Finalistas para Maestro del Año y el Empleado Escolar del Año del Distrito Escolar de Osceola

0
851

El campo de nominados para maestro del año y empleado escolar del año del Distrito Escolar de Osceola se ha reducido a diez finalistas en ambas categorías, todos los cuales recibieron una visita sorpresa de la superintendente Dra. Debra Pace para anunciar la noticia.

Los jueces seleccionaron a los finalistas basándose en sus solicitudes. El nombre del maestro del año y del empleado escolar del año del distrito se anunciará en una versión modificada de la ceremonia anual de premios de educación del distrito, la cual se llevará a cabo al aire libre en el patio del complejo administrativo del distrito escolar de Osceola el 10 de marzo de 2021. Los asistentes se limitarán a los finalistas y un pequeño número de invitados, y esa noche se tomarán medidas de distanciamiento social y otras precauciones de seguridad. El ganador será anunciado en los canales de redes sociales y el sitio web del distrito esa noche.


Osceola School District’s Teacher of the Year and School-Related Employee of the Year finalists

The field of nominees for Osceola School District’s Teacher of the Year and School-Related Employee of the Year has been narrowed down to the top ten finalists in both categories, all of whom received a surprise visit from Superintendent Dr. Debra Pace announcing the news.

Judges selected the finalists based on their applications. The name of the district’s Teacher of the Year and School-Related Employee of the Year will be announced at a modified version of the district’s annual Education Awards ceremony to be held outdoors in the courtyard at the Osceola School District’s Administrative Complex on March 10, 2021. Attendees will be limited to the finalists and a small number of guests, and social distancing and other safety precautions will be in place that evening. The winner will be announced on the district’s social media channels and website that evening.


Los siguientes educadores han sido nombrados como los diez finalistas para maestro del año: The following educators have been named as the top ten finalists for Teacher of the Year:
Carolyn Álvarez – Poinciana High – Maestra de Artes del Lenguaje/Lectura- Language Arts/Reading Teacher
Morghan Cameron – St. Cloud Middle – Maestra de Estudios Sociales – Social Studies Teacher
Tammie Combs – St. Cloud High – Directora Coral – Choral Director
Christina Conde-Helman – Kissimmee Middle – Maestra de Estudios Sociales – Kissimmee Middle – Social Studies Teacher
Katherine Kerr – Discovery Intermediate – Maestra de Matemáticas – Discovery Intermediate – Math Teacher
Ashley Thomas – Hickory Tree Elementary – Maestra de Kindergarten – Hickory Tree Elementary – Kindergarten Teacher
Susan Tribit – Lakeview Elementary – Maestra de Ciencias y Matemáticas – Math and Science Teacher
Michelle MacMillan – East Lake Elementary – Especialista de Educación ESOL – East Lake Elementary – ESOL Education Specialist
Melissa Maldonado – Chestnut Elementary School for Science and Engineering – Maestra Guía de Lectura/Alfabetización – Reading/Literacy Coach
Alvin Olivo – Osceola County School for the Arts – Maestro de Informática y Medios Digitales – Digital Media and Computer Science Teacher

Los siguientes empleados han sido nombrados como los diez finalistas para empleado escolar del año / The following employees have been named as the top ten finalists for School-Related Employee of the Year:
Martha Bowers – Tecnología y Medios Educativos – Especialista en Producción Tecnológica – Media and Instructional Technology – Technology Production Specialist
Davis – Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies – Enfermera, LPN – Nurse, LPN
Brenda Den Delk – Servicios al Estudiante – Enfermera, LPN – Student Services – Nurse, LPN
Donna Kelley – Narcoossee Elementary – Gerente de Servicios de Nutrición Escolar – School Nutrition Services Manager
Roberta Medina – Poinciana High – Secretaria del Director – Principal’s Secretary
Dawn Parker – Tohopekaliga High – Secretaria del Director – Principal’s Secretary
Ivette Soto – Innovación y Opciones Educativas – Mecanógrafa – Clerk Typist
Rachael Stewart – Osceola Technical College – Coordinadora de Colocación y Seguimiento Placement and Follow-Up Coordinator
Kathleen Williams – Harmony Middle School – Enfermera, LPN – Nurse, LPN
Amy Wells – Programas Especiales – Asistente del Programa Familias en Transición-Program Assistant for Families in Transition Program

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here